Governor Profiles

 

Mark Healy – Foundation Governor

(Chair of Governors and Chair of Finance & Audit Committee)

 Appointed: 1st May 2012

Current Term of Office: 1st March 2020 to 29th February 2024

 

I have lived in St Albans for almost 25 years having strong family and charity links within the City.  I have been a Foundation Governor at Loreto since 2008; appointed Chair of Finance Committee in 2015 and elected Chair of Governors in 2020.

Both of my daughters attended Loreto some years ago and have gone on to attend further education and achieve success in their workplace vocations.

For the last twenty years I have held several sales & marketing roles in Europe, specifically within the luxury goods sector with the Richemont group.  I believe my broad commercial experience brings an additional dimension to the support of the schools senior leadership team.

 

Jackie Fakes – Foundation Governor

(Vice Chair of Governors and Chair of Curriculum Committee)

 Appointed: 1st May 2012

Current Term of Office: 1st February 2018 to 31st January 2022

 

I have two daughters who previously attended Loreto and a son, who did not!. As a working mum (pharmacist), like many parents, I juggled work commitments with the needs and aspirations of my family and appreciate the demands of fulfilling both roles. Although they have now physically left the nest, the juggling continues, albeit now from a distance.

Formerly a Parent Governor, I have subsequently been appointed as a Foundation Governor and was elected as Vice Chair of Governors in 2019.  During this time, I have witnessed relentless change and the resultant challenges School has faced. I feel privileged to have had the opportunity, in this role, to have contributed by supporting the Senior Leadership Team and the staff at Loreto.

Looking ahead, I have little doubt that, whilst, the pace of change may continue, the enduring ethos and philosophies of the Loreto community will respond and contribute, as it always has, to the development of our students as positive future contributors to society. I look forward to this future.

 

 

Maire Lynch – Ex-officio Foundation Governor

(Headteacher)

 

 

I am on the governing body primarily because I am the Headteacher of Loreto college. I have over 40 years experience in 3 different schools including almost 20 years in Headship. However, I also bring to the role significant experience in governance in other schools. I served on the Finance Committee of a boys’ school for 6 years and on the Full Governing Body and Academic Committee of a mixed , boarding independent school for 12 years. I have been Chair of Governors of a pupil referral unit for 10 years, in the last 18 months I have supported the unit in its conversion from a single academy to a multi academy trust.  

 

Caroline Bacon – Staff Governor (Support)

Appointed: 1st September 2018

Current Term of Office: 1st September 2018 to 31st August 2022

 

 

I have worked at Loreto for the last five years and have been employed as the Bursar since April 2017.    I have taken up the role as Staff Governor from 1st September 2018.

 

David Gregory – Parent Governor

(Chair of Premises Committee)

Appointed: 23rd February 2017

Current Term of Office: 23rd February 2017 to 22nd February 2021

 

I have two daughters who attend Loreto.  I was born and raised in St. Albans and have strong family and community links to the City.

I am currently a director for an international consulting engineering company with offices close to the school, and have spent the last 20 years working on water and civil engineering projects both in the UK and overseas. Through my work I have good links to industry, educational establishments and government agencies both locally and nationally.  In my current role I am also actively involved with graduate, technical and apprentice recruitment and training.

 

Paul Hough – Staff Governor (Teacher)

 Appointed: 1st May 2012

Current Term of Office:15th March 2019 to 14th March 2023

 

 

I have been Head of History at Loreto since September 2000 and have lived in St Albans for over 10 years. I have been a Teacher Governor since 2010.

 

Sian Ireland – Staff Governor (Teacher)

 Appointed: 1st September 2014

Current Term of Office:1st September 2018 to 31st August 2022

 

 

I have worked at Loreto for over 25 years. Initially as a maths teacher, then as SENCO and I am now a member of the Senior Leadership team.

I was born in St. Albans and have raised two children here with my husband.

My son went to Verulam and my daughter to Loreto and they are both now studying at University. I live in close proximity to the school which gives me a particular interest in Loreto’s place in the local community

 

Sr Kathryn Keigher – Foundation Governor

Appointed: 1st May 2012

Current Term of Office:4th January 2017 to 3rd January 2021

 

 

I am an English teacher and my first post was at Loreto College, St Albans where I taught English and Religious Education. Since then I have taught at Loreto Altrincham and Loreto Sixth Form College.  I am currently the Justice and Peace Co-ordinator for Loreto Schools and Colleges in England and I do some teaching for Caritas, working with refugees learning English. I always look forward to returning to Loreto St Albans.

 

Sharon Kerry – Co-opted Governor

 Appointed: 28th September 2020

Current Term of Office: 28th September 2020 to 27th September 2021

 

 

I joined the teaching staff at Loreto in 1991 and was fully involved in all aspects of school life until my retirement in 2017.  Since then I have taken on the role of Data Protection Officer. I am pleased to return to the governing body and continue to be of service to the Loreto community.

 

Patricia Lloyd – Foundation Governor

Appointed: 1st May 2012

Current Term of Office:1st May 2020 to 30th April 2024

 

 

I am a Foundation Governor and have been since 1997. Before I retired I taught English Language and Literature and speech training in secondary schools, both state and private. Teaching English usually involved running the school library, producing the school magazine and the school plays. When I retired I decided I would like to become a school governor as, after teaching English, I loved children and missed them and school life altogether. I had taught briefly in Loreto and was very impressed, particularly with the caring atmosphere, so when a vacancy occurred as a governor I applied. All the Loreto Governors belong to a committee. I find this the most rewarding aspect.

I joined the Personnel Committee as people and their problems are my interest. The most important task of this committee is choosing the headmistress as she is ultimately responsible for everything that happens in the school. Mrs Lynch has now been Head of Loreto for 18 years and is probably the longest serving head in the district and no-one can doubt how successful she has been as the school is going from strength to strength. Appointing her as Head was the best decision the Personnel Committee ever made.

 

Sr Anne McEvoy – Foundation Governor

Appointed: 1st May 2012

Current Term of Office: 1st January 2019 to 31st December 2022

 

 

I am a Foundation Governor and I have just joined the Finance & Audit Committee.  I am also a governor of Loreto Preparatory School and on the Strategic Finance Group and Staffing there. Very recently I worked as finance manager for another Religious Congregation. At present I am a trustee for yet another Religious Congregation.  I am a member of the Institute of the Blessed Virgin Mary, usually known as the Loreto Sisters. The Loreto Sisters are the trustees of the school. As a teacher I spent ten very happy years from 1976 to 1986 teaching in both the mathematics and religious education departments of the school. During this period I was also clerk to the governors.  I have expertise in the finance and building areas having spent 25 years both as province and Institute treasurer and have been on finance and building committees, ethos and values committee and audit committee within the Loreto school group as well as within the Institute worldwide.

 

Natasha Phillips – Parent Governor (Co-opted)

(Chair of Personnel Committee)

Appointed: 9th October 2018

Current Term of Office: 9th October 2018 to 8th October 2022

 

I am an experienced critical care nurse of 28 years, my profession is about enabling people to function at the most optimal level they can achieve within the confines of illness. This passion for supporting and enabling others is at the heart of everything I do and I have held a number of senior nursing roles with the core purpose of enabling nurses to deliver the best possible patient care. I have trained as a coach and organisational development practitioner to provide me with additional knowledge and skills to do this effectively. Currently my role is Chief Nursing Informatics Officer for England. This is a strategic role leading the digital transformation of the NHS to support  clinicians in delivering outstanding care and enable patients to be more active partners in their care.  I value lifelong learning and approach life in a spirit of inquiry that has led to me recently obtaining a PhD, my research interests are in clinical leadership and quality improvement.

I am the mother of two wonderful girls who both attend Loreto. Balancing work, home and studying is a challenge but I hope I usually get the balance right and I am a good role model for my girls. As I have now completed my PhD I have a little more time available and would like to use that time to support the senior leadership team at Loreto in the fantastic work they do providing a learning environment that is both nurturing and stretching. My experience working in the NHS over the past 28 years gives me a number of transferable skills that I think I could use in service of the school. The skills I have gained as a nurse leader include managing disciplinary and capability issues, workforce planning, safeguarding and working with vulnerable people. These lend themselves particularly well to the personnel committee. I am used to working at board level within a prescribed governance framework and I think this understanding will also enable me to contribute effectively in the role of school governor.

 

Sr Bernadette Turtle – Foundation Governor

Appointed: 1st May 2012

Current Term of Office: 4th January 2017 to 3rd January 2021

 

 

As Loreto Education Officer, I am a member of the Governing Body of each of the Loreto Schools/College in England. Before retiring I taught Music and English in four of the schools, including St Albans. I am a Mancunian by birth, but I now live in Llandudno, Wales, close to the Loreto Retreat Centre.

 

Kathlyn Wilson – Foundation Governor

Appointed: 1st February 2014

Current Term of Office:1st February 2018 to 31st January 2022

 

 

I joined the Full Governing Body in 2014. I am an industrial and organisational psychologist with consulting experience, developing selection and appraisal processes for organisations. I currently work in higher education as Senior Lecturer in Human Resource Management within a business school.

 

Eoin Woods – Parent Governor (Co-opted)

Appointed: 10th February 2020

Current Term of Office:10th February 2020 to 9th February 2024

 

 

I have a daughter who has been at Loreto since 2016 and is now in her first year of GCSE studies in Year 10.  My other link with the school is through being the treasurer of the Loreto Parents Association. I live in Hemel Hempstead and work primarily in London in the software engineering industry.  I’ve been a professional software engineer for over 25 years and today I am Chief Technology Officer for a firm called Endava. As well as my involvement at Loreto, I have been involved in schools work for a number of years, through my activity as a Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Ambassador.  This sees me visiting schools throughout the year to run activities with children and young people to show them the excitement of STEM careers and the relevance of studying STEM subjects whatever career they eventually choose. I hope that my technical, business and schools work blend together with being a parent, to allow me to bring a useful perspective to the governing body.

 

Governors that have stepped down from the Governing Body during the last academic year:

David Keiley – Foundation Governor / Chair of Governors (until 31st August 2020)